Invalid Input
Invalid Input

Visas to Thailand for citizens of Canada

According to our records visa is NOT required. Please contact our office for the latest visa requirements and fees.

Important Notes

For NON-CANADIAN passport holders, document checklist can be requested directly through our visa specialists.

NOTE: Visa-free stay period may depend on your citizenship.

NOTE: Visa requirements may vary for holders of diplomatic passports.

Entry requirements for CANADIAN passport holders:

  • Canadians must present a passport to visit Thailand, which must be valid for at least six months beyond the date of expected departure from that country. Prior to travelling, ask your transportation company about its requirements related to passport validity, which may be more stringent than the country's entry rules.
  • Holders of regular Canadian passports arriving in Thailand for the purposes of tourism may obtain a 30-day visa upon arrival. Immigration officials can require visitors who are entering without obtaining a visa in advance to show a return or onward tickets.
  • Canadians can stay for up to 60 days through the Multiple Entry Tourist Visa, which is valid for 6 months and must be obtained prior to travelling.
  • Obtain the proper visa from a Thai embassy or consulate if you wish to stay longer than 60 days, work or study. It is illegal to work on a tourist visa or without a work permit.
  • Tourist visa: Not required for stays of up to 30 days
  • Business visa: Required
  • Student visa: Required
  • Working visa: Required
  • Travellers must obtain an entry stamp from an immigration officer at the point of entry into Thailand. Avoid visas, visa extensions or entry stamps issued through visa shops or travel agents in Thailand. Canadians have been arrested for having improper Thai visas or entry and exit stamps inserted into their passports. A passport that has been altered or that contains counterfeit visas and entry/exit stamps is technically invalid. Offenders can expect jail sentences, fines and/or deportation, and may also be prohibited from entering Thailand in the future.
  • Foreigners are permitted to stay only up to the date indicated on the Thai entry stamp, regardless of the date indicated on a Thai visa. The Royal Thai Police have increased their random checks of foreigners and have arrested Canadians found to have overstayed their visas. Thai authorities implement strict penalties for foreigners who overstay their visa. Those who overstay, regardless of whether they leave Thailand voluntarily or are deported, will be banned from re-entering for a period ranging from 1 to 10 years.
  • Visitors over 12 years of age must hold sufficient funds to cover their stay (at least THB 10,000.- per person or THB 20,000.- per family).
  • Visitors who are visa exempt but do not hold return/onward tickets could be refused entry.
  • If you plan to go abroad, you should purchase the best travel insurance you can afford before you leave Canada. Your travel insurance should include health, life and disability coverage that will help you avoid large expenses, such as the cost of hospitalization or medical treatment outside Canada. If you are flying, being insured for flight cancellation, trip interruption, lost luggage and document replacement will save you from major disruptions and additional costs. If you are travelling by car, make sure you have driver and vehicle coverage in case you have an accident abroad.

Contact AnyVisa


This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

409 Granville St., #323
Vancouver, BC V6C 1T2
Appointment required