Invalid Input
Invalid Input

Visas to Peru for citizens of Canada

According to our records visa is NOT required. Please contact our office for the latest visa requirements and fees.

Important Notes

For NON-CANADIAN passport holders, document checklist can be requested directly through our visa specialists.

NOTE: Visa-free stay period may depend on your citizenship.

NOTE: Visa requirements may vary for holders of diplomatic passports.

Entry requirements for CANADIAN passport holders:

  • Canadians must present a passport to visit Peru, which must be valid for at least six months beyond the date of expected departure from that country. Prior to travelling, ask your transportation company about its requirements related to passport validity, which may be more stringent than the country's entry rules.
  • Tourist visa: Not required
  • Business visa: Required
  • Student visa: Required
  • Although Canadians do not need a tourist visa to visit Peru, all travellers must complete a form called the Andean Migration Card (Tarjeta Andina de Migración) upon arrival. This document must be presented prior to departure from Peru. Failure to produce this document may delay your exit and/or result in a fine until a replacement is obtained.
  • The length of stay—up to a maximum of 183 days—is determined by immigration officers. Overstaying is a criminal offence and Peruvian immigration charges a fee of US$1 for each day of overstay. This fee must be paid upon exiting the country.
  • If you entered Peru on a business visa, upon exit you must show certification from the Peruvian Ministry of the Economy that all Peruvian taxes on income earned during the trip have been paid. The certification is required even if no money was paid or earned. This certification must also be presented to the central Peruvian immigration office in Lima before departure.
  • Ensure you receive an entrance stamp in your passport from Peru’s immigration office at the port of entry, even at land borders, where immigration offices may not be open at all hours or may be difficult to locate. Make sure to cross at official checkpoints only and obtain the required exit stamp from the country you are leaving in addition to getting a Peruvian entry stamp. By law, Peruvian immigration officials will require anyone who does not obtain a stamp upon entry to apply for an expulsion order before leaving the country. The application for the expulsion order is lengthy and may take weeks to complete. Expulsion will result in being barred from re-entry. Returning to the original point of entry to obtain the stamp before leaving Peru is no longer acceptable by Peruvian immigration officials.
  • If travelling to Canada, all dual citizens require a valid Canadian passport.
  • Visitors are required to hold proof of sufficient funds to cover their stay and documents required for their next destination.
  • Visitors not holding return/onward tickets could be refused entry.
  • If you plan to go abroad, you should purchase the best travel insurance you can afford before you leave Canada. Your travel insurance should include health, life and disability coverage that will help you avoid large expenses, such as the cost of hospitalization or medical treatment outside Canada. If you are flying, being insured for flight cancellation, trip interruption, lost luggage and document replacement will save you from major disruptions and additional costs. If you are travelling by car, make sure you have driver and vehicle coverage in case you have an accident abroad.

Contact AnyVisa


This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

409 Granville St., #323
Vancouver, BC V6C 1T2
Appointment required