Open Work Permit Pilot for sponsored spouses and common-law partners in Canada extended

immigration program

The Government of Canada is extending its Open Work Permit Pilot for sponsored spouses and common-law partners who are living in Canada and in the process of applying for permanent residence under the Spouse or Common-Law Partner in Canada Class.

The Open Work Permit Pilot was introduced first in 2014, and now it is going to be its fourth extension. Open Work Permit Pilot program, which was set to expire on January 31, 2019, will be extended until July 31, 2020.

An open work permit is one that is not tied to a specific job or employer. In order to be eligible, applicants must have valid temporary resident status, either as a visitor, student or worker, and live at the same address as their sponsor, among other criteria.

If you need assistance with the Open Work Permit application process or any other visa issue, feel free to contact us.

You might also be interested in

Contact AnyVisa

Visa Worldwide:
604-559-8472
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Consular Services (Ru/En):
604-559-7877
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Immigration to Canada:
604-559-4964
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Skype:
ANYVISA Services

409 Granville St., #1158
Vancouver, BC V6C 1T2
Appointment required