Welcome to our blog

Ottawa has increased annual immigration targets

oinp

More and more immigration programs are being implemented in Canada in order to attract newcomers and immigrants. Ottawa has increased annual immigration targets, gradually moving up from 280,000 in 2016 to 350,000 by 2021.

In 2019 budget Ontario government announced that in scale of the OINP the province will create a new immigration stream for tech workers and a new immigration pilot initiative with the goal of attracting highly skilled immigrants to smaller communities around the province.

One of the upcoming directions would be the dedicated stream for tech workers. According to the 2019 budget, the government will create a “dedicated stream to help Ontario’s technology sector attract highly skilled employees.” However, so far there were no more details provided on this topic. ANYVISA will provide updates when they become available. So far what has been announced, this tech immigration stream would feed Ontario’s booming tech sector in Toronto, Ottawa, and Waterloo. In recent years those cities have been experiencing significant high-tech job growth.

The budget also says the government is aiming to implement an Immigration pilot for smaller communities. The goal is “to explore innovative approaches to bring highly skilled immigrants” to smaller communities around the province. The government said the pilot’s purpose will be to “spread the benefits of immigration to smaller communities.” Proposed pilot would encourage immigration to Northern Ontario.

Do not hesitate to contact ANYVISA for any details regarding the recent immigration updates, or proceed with our free pre-assessment form.

H-1B frustrations increased the interest in Canada’s immigration options

work in canada

With the rejection rate for H-1B visa applications in the United States, highly skilled foreign workers are turning to Canada in search of stability and new opportunities.

Recently American media has been publishing numerous articles and revealing cases about highly skilled foreign workers living in the U.S. who have already moved to Canada or are looking into their Canadian immigration options. Here are the most popular ones:

Express Entry

The skilled foreign workers like those who rely on the H-1B visa are highly prized by Canada’s federal and provincial governments. Express Entry is a points-based system that rewards education, English language proficiency and skilled work experience, among other factors. That actually makes many H-1B candidates well-positioned to pursue Canadian permanent residence as a result. Also, in order to be eligible for Canadian PR through Express Entry, a job offer from a Canadian employer is not required.

Continue Reading

Global Talent Stream is becoming permanent

global talent stream

Introduced in 2017, the Global Talent Stream was designed to fast track work visa applications for eligible foreign workers with skills required by Canadian employers in the IT sector.

According to the Council of Canadian Innovators, “Canada’s Global Talent Stream pilot has been a “game-changer” for high-growth Canadian start-ups and the federal government’s proposal to make it permanent would be a welcome move”.

The program allows employers to submit the Labour Market Impact Assessment (LMIA), which waives the requirement to prove they tried recruiting in Canada first and expedites the approval process.

If the LMIA finds there are no Canadian workers available to do the job, a work visa can be obtained in as little as 10 business days, allowing employers quick access to highly skilled labour. To see more information about the Global Talent Stream, click here.

The proposal to make the Global Talent Stream permanent was announced in the 2019 federal budget. It was followed calls to do so from business associations including the Council of Canadian Innovators, which represents more than 100 of Canada’s fastest growing technology companies.

If you are a working professional in the IT sector and you want to work in Canada, check if you are eligible for this program by submitting our pre-assessment form.

If you travel somewhere, where you may need a visa, or you have a question regarding Canadian Immigration – contact us.

BC regional pilot for immigrant entrepreneurs opens for business

regional pilot

The pilot was finally opened on March 14, 2019. This program is designed to help smaller, more remote communities in the province of British Columbia attract new businesses and create jobs.

Experienced entrepreneurs approved through the Entrepreneur Immigration – Regional Pilot receive a temporary work permit to start their business. Later on, they will be able to apply for a provincial nomination for Canadian permanent residence if they meet the conditions specified in their performance agreement.

The pilot is meant for regional communities of less than 75,000 people that are located more than 30 kilometres from a larger population centre. Since many of these towns and cities are facing demographic and economic challenges, the Regional Pilot is to fix the current situation.

More than 30 communities have already joined the pilot and are now in a position to begin referring eligible candidates to the British Columbia Provincial Nominee Program (BC PNP) for consideration. See the extended list of the participating communities on our Entrepreneur Immigration – Regional Pilot page. If you are interested in this program, send your request for more information.

Other than that, if you travel somewhere, where you may need a visa, or you have a question regarding Canadian Immigration – contact us.

Alberta immigration proposal could bring 40,000 newcomers

alberta rural

Rural communities around Alberta could get a boost of around 40,000 newcomers by 2024 under policies being proposed by the province’s United Conservative Party.

Jason Kenney, leader of the United Conservative Party, said this week that Alberta needs to “use the power” of immigration to revitalize the province’s smaller, rural communities and the UCP would seek to do so through an immigration strategy centred around two key components: the Rural Renewal Program and the Rural Entrepreneurial Stream.

Combined, both pathways could channel as many as 10,000 new permanent residents to the province’s rural communities each year.

“The goal will be to end large backlogs, speed up processing times, proactively attract talented newcomers from overseas, welcome job-creating entrepreneurs and encourage settlement in rural Alberta, which needs population the most,” Kenney told reporters.

The Rural Renewal Program would operate through the Alberta Immigrant Nominee Program and prioritize economic immigration candidates who express an interest in settling in Alberta’s smaller rural communities.

Kenney said the program could bring in an estimated 32,000 new permanent residence over four years, which includes principal applicants and their accompanying spouses and dependent children.

If you travel somewhere, where you may need a visa, or you have a question regarding Canadian Immigration – contact us.

Canada extends the application period for Post-Graduation Work Permits

application extension

The Government of Canada announced the changes on Thursday, February 14, along with other modifications to its popular Post-Graduation Work Permit (PGWP) program.

The extension doubles the amount of time recent graduates have to apply for a PGWP once their school issues their final marks, from 90 days to 180 days.

Another big change was the removal of the requirement that international graduates have a valid study permit when applying for a PGWP. By effectively removing the valid study permit requirement, students will now have adequate time to obtain the documents they need to apply without the extra stress of an expired permit.

According to David Cohen, senior partner at the Campbell Cohen Canadian immigration law firm in Montreal, doubling the amount of time they have to apply and allowing them to do so beyond the expiration date on their study visa will make a world of a difference for students who want to stay and gain valuable Canadian work experience.

Should you be interested in studying or working in Canada, feel free to contact us.

Open Work Permit Pilot for sponsored spouses and common-law partners in Canada extended

open work permit

The Government of Canada is extending its Open Work Permit Pilot for sponsored spouses and common-law partners who are living in Canada and in the process of applying for permanent residence under the Spouse or Common-Law Partner in Canada Class.

The Open Work Permit Pilot was introduced first in 2014, and now it is going to be its fourth extension. Open Work Permit Pilot program, which was set to expire on January 31, 2019, will be extended until July 31, 2020.

An open work permit is one that is not tied to a specific job or employer. In order to be eligible, applicants must have valid temporary resident status, either as a visitor, student or worker, and live at the same address as their sponsor, among other criteria.

If you need assistance with the Open Work Permit application process or any other visa issue, feel free to contact us.

Rural and Northern Immigration Pilot

rural and northen immigration pilot

The government of Canada has announced a pilot program to attract newcomers to rural areas. The main idea of this program is to fill labour shortages and fuel economic growth in rural communities by matching them with prospective immigrants interested in settling outside of Canada’s big cities. The Rural and Northern Immigration Pilot Program requires rural communities to submit a thorough plan identifying available middle-class job opportunities and developing social support infrastructure to help the newcomers settle.

The government of Canada is currently looking for communities that are interested in participating in this pilot. In order to complete the application, the community must work with a local economic development organization that is actually the one to submit the application.

The information on the official source is currently only for communities interested in participating in the pilot. Information for permanent residence applicants will be available later in 2019. If you travel somewhere, where you may need a visa, or you have a question regarding Canadian Immigration – contact us.

Express Entry update: settlement funds requirement increases

express entry

The Government of Canada has introduced a slight increase to its settlement funds requirement. All Federal Skilled Worker Class and the Federal Skilled Trades Class candidates must show proof of funds. It is one of the main requirements to ensure the principal applicant and the accompanying family members would be able to support themselves financially upon landing in Canada as permanent residents.

The increase raises the required minimum settlement funds by just over 1.5 percent for each family level. For example, for a single person arriving unaccompanied in Canada, the increase would be from $12,474 to $12,669.

Canadian Experience Class candidates who are working in Canada on an eligible work permit don’t have to prove they have the minimum settlement funds. However, there are cases when Canadian Experience Class candidates invited to apply for Canadian PR through the Federal Skilled Worker Class. In this case, they will have to show proof of funds.

Family members include a spouse or partner, dependent children and the dependent children of a spouse or partner. IRCC considers a dependent child to be any family member under the age of 22.

For more information regarding family levels and required funds, and other details of the Express Entry process, feel free to contact us or order a private consultation with the Immigration Expert.

Parents and Grandparents Sponsorship Program Opens on January 28, 2019

parents sponsorship 2019

Today, on January 11, 2019, it was announced that the Parents and Grandparents (PGP) Program interest to sponsor form will be available to potential sponsors starting at noon EST on January 28, 2019.

The launch of the 2019 PGP Program will include a new and improved intake process. The Government of Canada has listened to and addressed concerns from clients and stakeholders about the previous intake process and has taken steps to provide a first-in-first-served approach for 2019. This approach will further enhance the client experience by keeping the application process fair for all while remaining an easy-to-access electronic method for applicants.

Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) will accept interest to sponsor submissions for a limited time and then invite potential sponsors to submit a complete application, in the order their submissions were received until the 2019 cap of 20,000 complete applications is reached. Interested potential sponsors are encouraged to familiarize themselves with the new intake process for 2019, as other improvements have been made. These include a requirement for potential sponsors to upload a copy of status in Canada document when submitting their interest to sponsor form.

Potential sponsors should submit interest to sponsor form as soon as possible once it’s available online, after confirming that they meet the necessary minimum income requirements. 

If you travel somewhere, where you may need a visa, or you have a question regarding Canadian Immigration – feel free to contact us.

  • 1
  • 2

Contact AnyVisa

Visa Worldwide:
604-559-8472

Consular Services (Ru/En):
604-559-7877

Immigration to Canada:
604-559-4964

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Skype:
ANYVISA Services

409 Granville St., #1158
Vancouver, BC V6C 1T2
Appointment required