Working holidays visa as an option to work in Canada

working holidays

You are probably aware of the list of countries, citizens of which are allowed to apply for a Working Holidays Visa, but do you know that it is also a great opportunity to stay in Canada for good?

What is Working Holidays Visa?

This type of Work Visa may be your perfect solution if don’t have a job offer yet. The type of Work Permit a foreign worker gets for Working Holiday is an Open Work Permit. That will allow a foreign worker to work for more than one employer in Canada and/or in more than one location.

Who is eligible for Working Holidays Visa to Canada?

You are eligible for this type of visa if you are a citizen of one of the following countries: Australia, Austria, Belgium, Chile, Costa Rica, Croatia, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, France, Germany, Greece, Hong Kong SAR, Ireland, Italy, Japan, Korea Republic, Latvia Republic, Lithuania, Mexico, Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Poland, San Marino, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Taiwan, Ukraine, United Kingdom.

How to transfer from Working Holidays Visa to Work Visa?

If you are already in Canada on a Working Holidays visa, you will have 6-12 months (depending on your citizenship). And here is your Step #1 – Be Smart and don’t waste your time on a non-essential stuff! Use the great opportunity to find a nice and reliable employer, who would want you to stay and work for the company longer. Then we will help you with Step #2 – to lead your employer through the complicated LMIA process. After that you will get our help with Step #3 – to switch your Working Holidays Visa to Work Visa. This strategy will allow you to immigrate to Canada as a skilled worker, to continue your career here and make money, and last but not least – you will get a chance to build your new life in Canada!

No more lotteries in Canadian Immigration

lottery system

The Government of Canada has just announced that they will retire the draw system for sponsorship applications for parents and grandparents. They also announced they will raise the cap for family sponsorship applications (20.000 instead of current 17.000) for the year 2019.

The Government decided to respond to numerous fairness concerns caused by the draw system among candidates. Immigration, Refugee and Citizenship Canada will now consider family sponsorship inquiries on a first come, first served basis instead of having the applicants rely on chance.

The changes have been published in August of 2018 and will come into force in 2019. Order a consultation with our Immigration Expert and start the process in advance.

From Temporary Worker to Permanent Resident

immigration to canada

According to the report by Statistics Canada, the number of temporary foreign workers, who extend their stay in Canada, is growing. Those immigrants tend to not only apply for a longer stay/work but also obtain permanent residence in Canada. This tendency has increased even more among the recent arrivals.

However, the fair conclusion of the study also expresses the idea that “The duration and type of stay of TFWs in Canada are strongly restricted by the regulations governing their work permit terms.” Therefore, we keep reminding to all the immigrants, who want to come to Canada for work: if you want to work as a temporary foreign worker, a job offer from the Canadian employer is required! Exceptions might take place only if you are obtaining permanent residence principally through the Express Entry system.

There are a bunch of programs helping temporary foreign workers make a transition to permanent residence. However, every case is unique, and we strongly recommend paying attention to the details. The best thing you can do to secure your case is to ask for a legal advice from licensed immigration expert, who will assess your situation and help you with your pathway to PR.

Foreign students are doing better than their Canadian peers

canadian students

Canada is one of the best-educated countries in the world, and immigrants are playing the crucial role in this tendency. There have been a lot of research and reports, based on how the children of immigrants are doing in terms of their educational and economic outcomes. According to The Immigration Department report, 36% of the children of immigrants (25-35 y.o.) hold university degrees, while their peers with Canadian-born parents make just 24%.

“The educational attainment of the parents' matters; children with highly educated parents are more likely to be highly educated themselves. And immigrant parents in Canada tend to have higher levels of educational attainment than Canadian-born parents,” said the report by researcher Garnett Picot for the department’s research and evaluation unit.

This tendency might be based on the parents’ expectations regarding education. Immigrant families, especially Asian, tend to have higher expectations for their kids in terms of education matters, than families with Canadian-born parents. As a result, the children of immigrants have higher educational attainment and more chances to be in professional occupations, rather than their peers of Canadian-born parents.

If you want to apply for a student visa to Canada, find a good job and successfully immigrate, please contact our immigration expert and inquiry your chances.

Contact AnyVisa

Visa Worldwide:
604-559-8472

Consular Services (Rus):
604-559-7877

Immigration to Canada:
604-559-4964

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

409 Granville St., #1158
Vancouver, BC V6C 1T2
Appointment required